2019教师招聘考试:中小学英语基础知识-连词(二)

来源: 时间:2019-01-25 责任编辑:liujunxia

招教网备考指导频道为各位考生提供招教考试教师资格考试特岗教师考试备考指导相关内容,帮助大家轻松备战,顺利通关!本文为大家详述的是【2019教师招聘考试:中小学英语基础知识-连词(二)】。


2019教师招聘考试:中小学英语基础知识-连词(二)

[析] while不能表达一点儿的时间,即瞬时某一时间点。

[误] After school some students play football, or others go to the library.

[正] After school some students play football, while others go to the library.

[析] while在此处意为"而,然而"。

[误] She sang when she walked along the dark street.

[正] She sang as she walked along the dark street.

[析] as用于句中时,其要点是强调两个动作的同时进行。这里用when虽然不能讲是语法上的错误,但则看不出来小女孩因独自走黑暗的街道因害怕而唱歌的心情。

[误] I finished my homework until twelve o'clock last night.

[正] I didn't finished my homework until twelve o'clock last night.

[正] I did my homework until twelve o'clock last night.

[析] until用在句中时其含义是某一动作一直持续到某时结束,那么句中的动词则一定要用持续性动词,如果要用瞬间,或截止性动词时一定要用否定句式。因截止 性动作的否定式应看作是持续性的动作。如离开leave是瞬间动作,因一出门即为离开了,而不离开则是长时间的。

[误] I have studied English when I was twelve.

[正] I have studied English since I was twelve.

[析] since引出的时间状语从句是表达了一个时间点,而这个时间点是主句动作的启始点,所以主句一般要用完成时态。

[误] Because he didn't study hard, so he didn't pass the exam.

[正] He didn't pass the exam because he didn't study hard.

[析] because 与 so在英文中两者不能并用的,只能在句中用其一。

[误] He was such excited that he could not speak.

[正] He was so excited that he could not speak.

[析] so与such的用法可以分为四种情况,①用于单数可数名词之前,其格式是such+不定冠词+形容词+单数可数名词,如:It is such a beautiful book that every child likes it. 也可以用so, 其格式是so+形容词+不定冠词+单数可数名词,如:It was so beautiful a book that every child likes it. ②在不可数名词前或可数名词复数前这时只能用such, 如:It is such good weather that we want to swim. 又如:They are such good students that they can pass the exam easily. ③在few, little, much, many 这4个字前只能用so而不能用such, 如:I have so much money that I can buy everything I want. ④当that前只有形容词或副词时,这时只能用so, 如:She is so beautiful that every one likes her. He ran so fast that I couldn't keep up with him.

[误] He got up earlier this morning so as to that he could catch the first bus.

[正] He got up earlier this morning so as to catch the first bus.

[正] He got up so earlier that he could catch the first bus.

[析] so…that与so that的用法有相同之处,那就是其后接从句,而so as to 其后要接不定式,即动词原形。这样的词组还有:in order to。

[误] I want to buy same stamp that you have.

[正] I want to buy the same stamp as you have.

[析] the same…as (that)这是个固定用法,在same前的定冠词是不能少的。而the same…that意为"我要的就是那一个"。而the same…as为"要的是和……一样的东西"。

[误] Before I do not give you the answer, I'll ask you some questions.

[正] Before I give you the answer, I'll ask you some questions.

[析] 这种错误是由于受中文的影响。在中文中可以讲"我没给你答案前"。而英文用了before就不要再用否定句了。

(三) 例题解析

1? We bought Granny a present, ___ she didn't like it.?

A. but B. and

C. or D. so

[答案] A.

[析] 由于句意的原因,应选择转折连词。

2? Run quickly, ___ we'll miss the early train.?

A. and B. but

C. so D. or

[答案] D.

[析] or这里应译为:否则。

3? I'll give the book to him ___ he comes back.?

A. since B. as soon as

C. before D. until

[答案] B.

[析] as soon as 引出的时间状语从句应用一般现在时表示将来要发生的动作。

4? Don't cross the road ___ the light turns green.?

A. when B. while

C. until D. as

[答案] C.

[析] until应译为"直到……才",因为前面的祈使句为否定句。又如:She did not go to bed until her mother came back. 应译为"直到她妈妈回来她才睡觉"。

5? Miss Gao has been a teacher ___ 1990.?

A. before B. after

C. since D. in

[答案] C.

[析] 因为主句为完成时,所以应用 since表示该动作的启始点。

6? - Which would you like better, tea ___ milk??

- Tea, please.?

A. but B. and

C. or D. with

[答案] C.

[析] 在疑问句与否定句中应用or来表示一种选择。

7? We love spring ___ there's beautiful flowers every wher.?

A. though B. but

C. or D. because

[答案] D.

[析] 因为这里表示的是因果关系。

8? Please leave ___ 7∶00, then you'll be able to get ___ there earlier.?

A. till, in B. from, /

C. before, / D. behind, to

[答案] C.

[析] before为在7∶00之前离开。

9? The teacher didn't begin the lesson ___ all the students stopped talking.?

A. until B. after

C. if D. because

[答案] A.

[析] 这句应译为"直到所有的学生都停止讲话老师才开始上课"。因begin为瞬间动词,所以应用否定句。

10? Betty didn't go to see the film yesterday ___ she was ill.?

A. but B. until

C. if D. because

[答案] D.

[析] 这里是表示因果关系,所以应用because。因为她病了所以未去看电影。



更多【2019教师招聘考试:中小学英语基础知识-连词(二)】相关内容,请持续关注招教网备考指导频道